fbpx
 

Top Agility Dogs Are Champions at Cynosport World Games


November 2, 2017

Nearly 1,000 canine athletes from nine different countries headed to Murfreesboro, Tennessee, last week to compete in the Cynosport World Games Dog Agility Championships. Competition at the Tennessee Miller Coliseum October 25 to 29 concluded after hundreds of exciting races over obstacle courses against the clock with canines and their human partners battling for the sport’s most coveted prizes.

In the Grand Prix of Dog Agility® champions included:

10” Division: 1st place: Stacy Bols and Kermit (Miniature Schnauzer) from Roanoke, Texas

14” Division: 1st place: Jen Pinder and Britain (Shetland Sheepdog) from Lapeer, Minn.

16” Division: 1st place: John Nys and Boss (Shetland Sheepdog) from Pascoag, R.I.

20” Division: 1st place: Jessica Ajoux and Fame (Border Collie) from Sparta, N.J.

22” Division: 1st place: Miki Miura and Soledea (Border Collie) from Tokyo, Japan

24” Division: 1st place: Stacy Peardot-Goudy and Journey (Border Collie) from LaPorte, Colo.

 

In the USDAA Performance Grand Prix℠ champions included:

8″ Division: 1st place: Daneen Fox and Masher (Papillon) from Action, Calif.

12″ Division: 1st place: Ann Krzyzelewski and Maia (Shetland Sheepdog) from Winnipeg, MB, Canada

14″ Division: 1st place: Kathleen Desvigne and Vivian (Border Collie) from St. Albans, N.Y.

16″ Division: 1st place: Dana Pike and Swindle (Border Collie) from Wilmington, Ill.

20″ Division: 1st place: Loretta Zich and Salsa (Labrador Retriever) from Kenosha, Wis.

 

Competition was fierce for more than $10,000 in prize money in the Dog Agility Steeplechase®. The champions were as follows:

10” Division: 1st place: Diane O’Reilly and Rauri Belle (Miniature Poodle) from Hockessin, Del.

14” Division: 1st place: Jen Pinder and Britain (Shetland Sheepdog) from Lapeer, Minn.

16” Division: 1st place: Jennifer Crank and Swift (Shetland Sheepdog) from Baltimore, Ohio

20” Division: 1st place: Brenda Kelly and Déjà vu (Border Collie) from Cross Roads, Texas

22” Division: 1st place: Diane Sanders and Grit (Border Collie) from Huntley, Ill.

26” Division: 1st place: Laura Pryse and HotShot (Border Collie) from Morgan Hill, Calif.

In the Dog Agility Masters® Three-Dog Team champions included:

1st place: “Two Tries to Be Special” team of Linda Mecklenburg and Special (Border Collie) from Mt. Gilead, Ohio; Jennifer Crank and Lucky (Shetland Sheepdog) from Baltimore, Ohio; Jean Lavalley and Sprint (Shetland Sheepdog) from Murfreesboro, Tenn.

In the Performance Versatility PairsSM champions included:

1st place: “Now You’re Talkin’ My Language” pair of Brenda Kelly and Luna ((Border Collie) from Cross Roads, Texas; Svetlana Tumanova and Skippy (Border Collie) from Moscow, Russia

In the Performance Speed Jumping℠ competition champions included:

8” Division: 1st place: Courtney Keys and Francine (Cardigan Welsh Corgi) from Austin, Texas

12” Division: 1st place: Marjie-Josee Bureau and Whisky (Miniature Poodle) from Laval, Quebec, Canada

14” Division: 1st place: Greg Fontaine and Spice (Border Collie) from Durham, N.C.

16” Division: 1st place: Svetlana Tumanova and Skippy (Border Collie) from Moscow, Russia

20” Division: 1st place: Lonny Elson and Paxxton (Border Collie) from Sunnyvale, Calif.

 

In the Performance Masters Challenge Biathlon℠ champions included:

8” Division: 1st place: Betsey Lynch and Wren (Papillon) from Delaware, Ohio

12” Division: 1st place: Marjie-Josee Bureau and Whisky (Miniature Poodle) from Laval, Quebec, Canada

14” Division: 1st place: Anne Cook and Hunley (Boykin Spaniel) from Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

16” Division: 1st place: Svetlana Tumanova and Skippy (Border Collie) from Moscow, Russia

20” Division: 1st place: Brenda Kelly and Luna (Border Collie) from Cross Roads, Texas

 

In the Masters Challenge Biathlon℠ champions include:

10” Division: 1st place: Carol Whaling and Busy B (Papillon) from Nashville, Tenn.

14” Division: 1st place: Barb Davis and Skecher (Shetland Sheepdog) from W. Palm Beach, Fla.

16” Division: 1st place: Kayl McCann and Funkee Monkee (All Breed) from Flambrough, Ontario, Canada

20” Division: 1st place: Cynthia Hornor and Spice (Border Collie) from Ellicott City, Md.

22” Division: 1st place: Paulina Simpson and Graphite (Border Collie) from Woodstock, Va.

24” Division: 1st place: Jessica Ajoux and Paulie Girl (Border Collie) from Sparta, N.J.

 

The Cynosport® World Games is hosted each year by the United States Dog Agility Association, the world’s largest, independent canine sports authority, dedicated to promoting the sport of dog agility as a recreational, family sport that fosters responsible pet ownership.

For complete results, details and video, visit http://www.cynosport.com/2017-winners-all-events

Share This Story On:

Stockroom //
New Products

Digital Guide

CBD Trends

This digital guide provides valuable information on the subject of CBD, including content on dosage and the importance of being fully transparent about the product’s origin

Dog & Cat Needs

With dogs and cats being members of the family, there's vital information to know in order to serve their pet parents.

Pet Nutrition

Discover how science, technology and pet owning lifestyles are changing the industry.

Enews Subscribe

43616
close
Subscribe To Pet Age
Sign up for the weekly e-newsletter, print magazine and more. Sign Up